Friday, 29 September 2006

Found it!



And I was almost silly enough to pay some 230RMB of shipping charges for a 24RMB CD from a Chinese website! Patience paid off; found the Chinese version this pm in Bugis Village, after we ended our Healthy Lifestyle event around there. Happy :)

P(couplehood)

I was almost flunked sideway out of my seat when I first started writing this cos the bus driver drove worse than me. And that's not funny. So bear with this lengthy, "academic" and pictureless one to make my near sacrifice worth it :p

Was chatting about my single unattached status. Friend was right, that I'm not actively "patrolling". No time, no energy, and how do you keep a lookout? Especially when I'm always out with the same kakis.. Um, NOT them!

So how? Rely on friends? Sito tried, twice. Kel gave an intro of someone I wasn't interested to meet. And the other day over dinner at the boss's place, they turned to me suddenly and asked about SF's (matchmaking) project on me - not working too!

Really, I'm beginning to think it's all about luck. I mean, what's the chance of finding someone you like and who likes you too?

This is where, for once, I would like to revisit my, ahem, profession..

It's a series of events: two persons must first meet, somehow develop good feelings for each other, and at least one party must follow up, right? Assumed so, we have:

P(couplehood)
= P(A meets B, and they like each other, and either A or B or both f/u)

Now let's make a couple of assumptions here:
1) All are independent events cos my wee brain can't deal with too many conditional probabilities!
2) Probability of meeting someone is 3/7; I take it that people socialise about half the time, mostly during weekends.
3) Probability of liking someone is 1/3, since we could like or dislike someone or have neutral feelings. I make it even so as to account for varied expectations of people.. Um, guesswork, really :p
4) Probability of f/u is 1/2; similar reasoning as (3).

* At one point while composing this, I had a mathematical block and sent a desperate SOS to Kel: what is P(X∩Y)?? If anyone knows, it's Kel. Why? Just the other day, he suddenly told me he managed to derive the coefficient of restitution. We're indeed a bunch of geeks *.*

So, by these assumptions,
P(couplehood)
=P(A meets B)P(they like each other)P(either A or B or both f/u)
=(3/7)(3/7)(1/3)(1/3)(1-(1/2)(1/2))
=3/196 = 1.53%

Kao! I thought it would be low but this is really low!

Ok, let's replace assumption #2: either A and B have met or people meet people everyday ie P(A meets B) = 1!

So,
P(couplehood)
=P(they like each other)P(either A or B or both f/u)
=(1/3)(1/3)(1-(1/2)(1/2))
=1/12 = 8.3%

Still low but less scary. I gather that meeting more people is the main hurdle ie the higher P(A meets B) or P (A meets BCDEF) is, the higher P(couplehood) will be!

Oh btw, that's only P(couplehood); I'm not even calculating the odds of getting married yet, you know, getting through arguments, long distance etc..

P(marriage)
= P(getting through every piece of shit conditional on couplehood)
= P(getting through every POS during couplehood)/P(couplehood)

We know P(couplehood) is small. So if P(getting through every POS during couplehood) is not too much smaller than P(couplehood), I say we've got a match! :)

And, P(getting through every POS during couplehood) = ..?

Gaaar! Had enough maths for the rest of 2006 at this point! :p

Kao, 走火入魔-ing in my work already..

Wednesday, 27 September 2006

Let's take a walk!

For someone who almost cried doing cross country in Sec 1 (and fought for Girl Guide duty in subsequent years to avoid the ordeal), and who was only willing to go for the event in JC if it involved only walking (and singing, thus saundering in only during prize presentation), who could have imagined that one day I would ask KF to go for a jog in MacRitchie?!

That was the previous Sunday - no time to log this last week. Arrived at 720am and finished the cross country route by 810am, timing included a wrong start and a toilet trip so..not bad! :)

But that's comparing to myself, cos KF didn't even sweat while I was panting like a pig *.* That guy has zero ounce of fats, as he proudly proclaimed in Avignon or some quaint French town 6+ years ago - and it's amazing that it's still true today!

Anyway, was reminded of that walk from HV to MacRitchie which was accompanied by some strange farting sounds from the trees along Lornie Road. No answer to that mystery yet..

KF had a diving lesson and left. I whipped out my breakfast - peanut butter with overdue wholemeal bread (won't die la! :p) and worked my jaws as I watched aunties and uncles and ahmms and ahpehs taking their morning stroll. One middle-age woman was playing Sudoku at a bench - on paper, tough! I used to play the NTUC version here but it's no longer free..

Energy replenished, I invited myself for a walk - the TreeTop Walk :)

First thing, to the map. Then I happily walked off, passed this sign..



..and turned RIGHT!

Reached the beginning of the Lornie Trail before I realised I had just jogged that way and not seen any sign leading to the TreeTop Walk..

I revisited the sign and cursed out loud *.*

It must be quiet in the forest - not sure cos had my radio on. There weren't too many people around. Walkers/Joggers were commonly in pairs or groups. In fact, I didn't see many sole walkers like myself.

I actually spent so many hours with myself that day! Realised there wouldn't be any solo trip this year like last year so this could count as my 2006 solo adventure :) I was reminded of Samsoon (Yes! My lovely Samsoon!) who went up some mountain in one side-splitting episode.. Recalling Na saying she couldn't spend too much time with some people, I was thinking the worst thing would be that you couldn't spend time with yourself.. Wow.. Revelation..

Didn't speak much during the walk. In fact, I spoke five times between 810am and 230pm.

1) "It's just ignoring us!"



Cute little thing just perched itself on a bit of stone. And posed. Angmoh couple walked by and took pictures too. Super dao monkey.

2) “Uncle,自然保护区是不允许抽烟的!”

I let enough things pass me by while I did nothing about it. This time, I wanted to do something. So after walking away for 5sec, I turned back to tell him off! Next time, I'll wait for smokers to snuff it out before I leave! Hate it when people pollute fresh air!

3) "Um, thank you.."

That was to the kind uncle who offered to take this picture for me when all I wanted was the sign above my head..



And it turned out crooked :p Nevertheless, I was happy with it - finally a picture showing off my 13-year-old Anderson shorts! :p

4) I took a picture for his group as well before chatting with the ranger for a while. 200-500 pass by each weekday, 500-1000 on weekends. The record was a 600-person group that took some hours to cross through! Cos the bridge takes only 30 at a time. "It is a very strong bridge but we limit the number so that it's a more enjoyable walk."

5) "Excuse me.. Where does this lead to?"

Almost thought I was lost at one point.. Cos I saw a sign that read 9.3km. I had no idea if that referred to the length of that trail or the distance covered on that trail - turned out to be the latter. Don't be mistaken, I really enjoyed the walk but I really needed the pee room too :p

Back to the highlight of the walk.. Switched off my radio so I could enjoy the sounds of the forest. The sun was warm on my skin and I took a nice long stroll at canopy level, snapping pictures as I went along..

See this beautiful blue bug! "Ewe! Bug? Beautiful?!" Well, it was far enough to be beautiful..



The tall tree had been installed with a lightning protection system to reduce the risk of being struck..



But the poor tree must have done something wrong.. It looked as if it had been 天打雷劈-ed already!!



After leaving the trail, I decided that with my radio off, I was in a better position to seek a connection with nature without the soapy pop songs. And I also decided that I should be natural since I was so in touch with nature by then (ya, right..) so..I let my tummy out! If you know me, you'll know that I usually keep my tummy in to look thinner *sheepish* But I realised that I seemed to be taking a bigger effort letting it out than keeping it in.. Guess I'm too used to keeping it in..

Saw this old bridge before reaching the end of Lornie Trail.. It read Angie's Bridge or something. Wondering if 81 was the year it was built.. So old! Curious but found nothing on it online..



Was glad I chose not to take the easy way out by turning out onto Lornie Road (and bussing back) cos I saw my 红蜻蜓 along the jungle route!!



Wait, aren't all dragonflies red? :p And is that a baby one? Anyway... “飞呀飞呀!看那红色蜻蜓飞在蓝色天空,游戏在风中不断追逐它的梦……”

It started to drizzle along the way but I was nicely sheltered :)



And found some cute mushrooms along the way..



But the baby monkeys at the end of the planks were way cuter! :)



It was a Sunday morning well spent, better than lazing in! But doubt I'll do the same walk any time soon.. Think my next walk will be 小桂林 :)

Monday, 25 September 2006

今日何日兮?

星期六写的,可是没法上网……

总觉得这个星期六有点怪怪的。早上跟老妈买了台电视后,就自个儿闲逛,闷闷的东看看、西看看,还买了件颜色好看但整体感觉不是很喜欢的上衣 - 反常。逛了整个J8,就跑到新的Bishan Community Library读自己带来的书。看了几章,却闷了,想回办公室(!!!)又不想等车,干脆走回Tomato Town吧!

短短二十分钟的路程,想了一大堆乱七八糟的东西。象今天这么闷的周末,以后应该多得是,不想说话或懒得会友的时候该找些什么事情来做做,填补时间。在我小小的房间未完成之前,屋里没有我安静落脚的角落。学钢琴吧!一直都很喜欢的乐器,从来都没机会学。又想过健康生活,想找个pilates instructor整整自己的坐态走姿。可最近又花了大笔钱,很快要去日本旅行,加上每月$200左右的舞蹈学费,没法上一堂$60的钢琴课或每小时$100的pilates。

想着想着,很快到了地铁轨道下的人行道,感觉风好凉,突然什么也不想了,与其回去闷热的屋里,不如索性坐在这里看报纸!就这样竟吹了整小时的风,读了整份《我报》

回到屋里,也只是上个厕所,又往外跑了。这回,是到附近的戏院碰运气。刚好《夜宴》在三十分钟后上映,就买了票,然后去书局看看,也算是碰碰运气吧!没想到,近一个月前相中但因想等别的颜色而没有买的包包现已成为我囊中之物 - 好开心!那次以后,我跑了很多间店都找不到那种款式,近乎放弃了。这次却在我毫无期待的时候出现,让我倍感开心。只是这种寻而不获,又不期而获的事,让我感觉走好运的同时,也隐隐感到一丝不安……

谈戏吧!我不怎么喜欢章子怡,可是有她的戏,片脚总不会太差吧。结果?我很满意!已经很久没看象《夜宴》那样 - 怎么说呢?感动?- 的电影了。除了优美的场景,颜色的运用,许多对白更是让我寻思的惊言!其中,映象最深的一段对白,是章子怡和吴彦祖的说话。没法上网google的我只能凭记忆大略重述:

吴:带面具的表演是最具考验的,因为要在看不到脸部表情的情况下带出种种情感。
章:你的喜怒哀乐全写在脸上。最具考验的,是你把自己的脸变成面具!

还有那支《越人歌》,旋律有种熟悉的哀怨,词句充满了多少无奈啊!只记得今夕何夕兮,什么什么舟,今日何日兮,心悦君兮君不知……还有另一首歌名不详的曲子……明天去买原声带吧!

不只音乐,就连演员的声音也让我沉醉。原声带应该没有吴彦祖的说话吧?我喜欢他的声音,沉沉的,measured tone,有一种吸引力。周迅的声音,我一直觉得很特别,可惜她在戏里的话不多。

走出戏院后,心情没那么闷了。发现二度出门时忘了带表,空空的左手看起来怪怪的,自娱了一下,思维又回到了《夜宴》。总甩不掉它的情节、人物、旋律……

PS:找不到有中文歌词的原声带!=(

Friday, 22 September 2006

=(

I happened to turn around to put something in my "to-shred" tray when I saw my £2 egg cups I got from a garage sale at Wesley Methodist just down the street from Frewin.



I was instantly reminded of this nightmare last night! Busy but was compelled to drop all work to write about it! (Oops..)

Was in a dim room, looked like some hostel. I was desperately separating my stuff into wants and dumps. Already had a full suitcase sitting on the floor with two small backpacks.

All my stuff were in two decks of some kind of brown shelf that looked vaguely like my old cot (which was blue) or the goods shelves in Grams's provision shop (ya, those were brown). Anyway, the shelf just looked damn old.

Don't remember the things I kept but I dumped a lot, including the egg cups. One of the cups broke as I mindlessly dropped it among the dumps. The sound startled me and I turned back, saw the broken cup and felt a huge pang of regret..

But I had a flight to catch in two hours! I turned back to continue packing. Decided to utilise my black suitcase with a broken wheel.

And the strangest thing was, all the time, MZ was just sitting behind me, watching..!

I remember saying to her or thinking that I would leave the remaining stuff in UK (somehow the venue revealed itself) with MZ (why was she there?!) and I would have to make a trip back to collect my stuff or trust her to bring back for me.

And..I couldn't recall anything after that..

Wondering if it could be because around this time three years ago, I was desperately packing my suitcases to prepare for my one-way flight back to Singapore... That was so rushed I didn't have time to say a proper goodbye to my friends who came to see me off and ended up having to help with my barang barang..

That horrible rush was insignificant compared to the gnawing sense of loss when I saw the broken cup, when I had to leave so abruptly..

Tuesday, 19 September 2006

About farewells..

I had a think on the bus.. While I'm no good when people leave, I adapt very well when I'm the one leaving eg I didn't miss anything or anyone when I went to Oxford.. It's like, I don't want people to desert me but I'm nonchalant about abandoning them..

Does that seem a tad..selfish?

Friday, 15 September 2006

Bye..

Just had a little gathering in the office, to celebrate some birthdays and also to send off Siok and Agnes..



Siok has to leave us - and this time, it's for sure - while Agnes is going back to school..

Um, I think I'm no good with farewells.. I don't know what to say.. Seems that this year, there has been too many farewells..

Sick old men

There are a number in this area. Let me list a few.

#1: This one takes the same bus from the same bus stop last time. He would plonk his skinny ass next to me if the seat was empty and his beady eyes would turn to me now and then. I no longer see this one cos I now take an earlier bus.

#2: Similar to #1, only worse, from the next bus stop. The earlier bus is emptier so there are empty two-seaters everywhere but he had to plonk his ass next to me. Once I was sitting on a one-seater and he hovered there, holding the railing instead of sitting down until more people moved in and he shifted to the back. The next time I sat on a two-seater, I sat on the outside so he had to find another seat. It wasn't just his beady eyes (ya, you notice I describe creeps with beady eyes), he smelled! Yucks..

#3: Some time away, this fat old man from a neighbouring block hit on Mother. Yes, my 60-year-old mother! Think she was like "WTF?!" - um, not her exact words - and then learnt to just walk away. I certainly don't mind a step-father but someone nice, not this dirty old man! Sighs, mother and daughters certainly don't have much good luck - I stress, GOOD - in love..

#4: Ultimate! Last night, MZ came back about 10+ and informed us that she saw an old man wanking below the MRT tracks. She took out her phone and he ran away while trying to pull up his trousers, mooning MZ in the process! We had a good laugh :p

mf: *gasp* You've been flashed!
MZ: I didn't see "it"; his hand was over "it"! Only the butt, so lucky, can buy lottery.. Haha!
mf: Eh, my friend taught me that you should look down and smirk, then walk away.. Destroy him!
MZ: I didn't see "it"!

"It" indeed, I almost died laughing! :p

Thursday, 14 September 2006

Sports day!

Had a fun time yesterday as it was our corporate sports day!

I've never, NEVER, been a participant in sports day in all my schooling years, shy ma, cos I was too big, fat and slow! Still am not very fast but I figure I haven't got much time to be shy!

Yesterday, I participated in three of four telematches :) Ya, and damn proud of it even though we didn't win any! Came in second twice, one third and one last among the four houses. Very funny too, poor TO suffered a 4-hour birthday walk to the
tree top walk just a short while ago and now she had to run; our pretty TO is certainly not the running type..

"What have you gotten me into??!"

But we did well! And it was great fun even though my house was fourth in the end. Think my JC house used to get last or about there too.. It wasn’t me! :p

Anyway, I’m aching badly now *.*

Wednesday, 13 September 2006

Magnetic mf

In primary school, SSS said CY and I were magnets. After that, I found myself attracting only stray cats and hungry mozzies. Sat night, I added kids to the short list.

Maybe I still smell of kids?

I lived among kids for a great part of my growing years. Mother babysitted Ting and Peggy one after the other for 2-3 years each since before they turned one. I also have cousins 7-11 years younger. There was a long break until 1998/9 when Hui was born. Since then, I haven't carried a baby until Sat, when LH brought her 6-month-old boy. Baby has grown a lot since we saw him 4-5 months ago! :) Even then, I only carried him briefly while sitting down, not too confident with young babies now..

Anyway, point is, LY's daughter and WY's two girls made me realise - for the first time - the incredible stamina of a mother of three bubbly girls! So tiring! But I had fun too, and I felt so young with them :p The three girls were climbing all over me when I was sitting and jumping on me when I was standing. That was some good bicep training carrying them around; they were 5, 6 and 8.

As my arms, back and legs ached the next day, as Mother warned would happen, I was thinking.. Do I still want many kids?? Heh! :p



PS: The girls didn't jump all over their mummies.. So good, I can have four kids! Just make sure I have friends they could jump on :p

Also some photos to share..

This is the ladder to heaven and hell (hell not shown :p) I mentioned in earlier post


And the lotus in the Guan Yin Temple - I uploaded a big file so you can zoom in to read the Buddhist scriptures, especially the third line on the right of the split. You may then understand the Chinese bit on me 成ing 佛 *.*



My shoebox room! A mock-up. Taken from the door, you're seeing 70% of it


I'll put my bed next to these windows..


And a desk in front on this window!


Cozy cozy :)

Oh, this is the colour of the toilet :p

Saturday, 9 September 2006

mf lost her beautiful voice!

After dancing 6/7 last week, I was suffering from withdrawal symptoms earlier this week, and I was so looking forward to Wed class but the sore throat of Tues escalated to a cough plus running nose disaster of Wed =(

Haven't taken MC for more than a year - not that I was particularly fit but I never felt bad enough for the need plus I saw no point spending $20 on lozenges and cough syrup - but this was real bad, and I had to go before lunch time.

Chirpy doc gave me two days of MC - wow, I saw hours of spending time with my bed..

I could barely walk by the time I got back from the doc. Slumped on one end of my bed without even showering.

Four hours went by.. I thought the day medicine wasn't supposed to knock me out?

Was surprisingly alert and productive after dinner and exhausted my laptop battery before it was time to pop the night medicine. Then, I learnt the meaning of being knocked out - I slept for almost 12 hours! Chirpy like the doc the next day so I went to work. Hardworking? Nah! I'll go mad spending the whole day in the house with Mother and her fave radio DJ *.* Rather go show off my sexy voice in the office :p

But somehow, I started feeling groggy again mid afternoon. Went back for dinner before popping the day medicine - was afraid that the night one would make me late for work the next day. Unfortunately, I woke at 4am and never slept again before the alarm clock "officially" woke me =(

Spent Fri evening with CY; we watched The Devil Wears Prada - we like :) Cleared the blues of waiting 25min for one of two buses for a 20min journey - it's ridiculous! Anyway, CY also had sore throat - tong bing xiang lian! Sighs, no audition for Superstar for her then =/ But we bought Big Sweep tickets from Blind Uncle again, no fame but maybe we'll get lucky with money? :)

Woke early today to go to a cleavage creation workshop by Triumph with Yan. I already knew how to measure boobs and how to wear bras corectly but I didn't know how much difference push-up bras could actually make! Still wasn't bought into the idea - I own zero push-up bra cos I don't believe in faking it.. Anyway, I don't have much to push :p

Just curious - what's the general opinion on women wearing push-up bras? I've got a female opinion and a male opinion today - both supported it. Oooh, "support" :p Anyone cares to comment?

Left to meet Sito for a Singapore Biennale tour. Was a little late but nvm, it was fun especially in the Hindi Temple where there was a piece of a vertical ladder between two mirrors facing each other - infinite stare into heaven and hell! I want to replicate that as a decor piece in my room :) Also decided on where to bring Jens and Eric when they come to Singapore in a few weeks' time :)

Headed back to Tomato Town to meet Mother to choose toilet bowl colour and design of windows etc for the upgrading project. Can't believe we actually spent an hour there! I chose light blue tiles for my room; grey and beige were yucky.. Anyway the bed, the wardrobe and the desk will cover most of the floor.. Also heard that they would only start the stacking (of the additional room) in Oct/Nov and the indoor renovation in Jan/Feb. I'm not going to get my room until Jun at least =( Don't go mad before Jun.. Don't go mad before that.. *fingers crossed*

PS: Lazy to upload photos today, kiv!

Tuesday, 5 September 2006

又是雨季了吗?

昨晚归途中,下雨了。

有点冷,有点怕。

雨天的我,也总是多愁。

躲在被窝里听莫文蔚,不冷了,也不害怕了。可是,有个字一直在脑中飘来飘去。

“空”

我想,我是不是快成佛了?

Monday, 4 September 2006

mf prances!

Yes! And guess what? mf now owns four gold medals! :)

After putting a ton of wax and glossy hair water on my hair, I cabbed down to Tessensohn CSC only to bump the bun out of position as I got out of cab :( But we were early so I re-did my hair.

The practice before the comp started wasn't too good. Didn't help when we saw others dancing beautifully.. But wait, they must be competing in a higher category! :p

Finally went down for the first item of the day, also our first dance - pre-beginner waltz, our only item with a knock-out round. I could feel myself shaking, and we had a collision that destroyed my hair (again!) and almost took my right shoe away. I re-did my hair in record time during the next dance item. Thought we might not get recalled for waltz finals but we were.

Tango, quickstep and foxtrot were all straight finals as there only 4-6 couples per item. The second dance tango was much better than waltz; the nerves were almost gone by then. Quickstep was amazingly fun despite a collision, and foxtrot smooth despite a weak frame (compared with Sat lesson) and a torturously slow beat. Felt we danced better in the waltz finals than knock-out.. And we were done for the day! Spent the rest of the afternoon watching and wowing at the other items.

And took photos, of course!

We are Number 46


See our dance shoes - mine are quite busted.. Sito's look better but actually the soles are almost gone..


Now, introducing my first medals! :)


Actually I have a bronze "medal" for NAPFA in Sec 4 but I have to discount that cos the 2.4km route seemed shorter. I actually failed NAPFA in all my schooling years *.* So it was a significant moment for me to win these medals! Not to mention that I can now, ahem, proclaim myself to be a sports person :p

Must thank all who sent us good wishes via text and all who supported us in the ballroom! :)

(a little blurred =/)

Couldn't be bothered to change out so we left CSC pairing smart dress shirt and pretty frock..

(showing off medals again!)

..with comfortable slippers like these!


Went to Chinatown for a foot reflexology session - must reward ourselves!


But of course that wasn't enough. Cabbed down to Tanjong Pagar for some dim sum (and bumped my hair again as I got into cab but nvm!) but my fave little dim sum teahouse was closed =/ Nvm, found a quaint little Chinese place just down the street with super big and yummy gyoza.. We have to trim down for the next comp but that's a few months away so, when to binge if not now? :)

Saturday, 2 September 2006

mf is back!

It's unfortunate but I suspect I'm fated to suffer flight flu for every working trip :( Too cold? Allergy to the blanket? Lack of proper sleep?

So took a hot bath on arrival to warm up and clear up my nose. Didn't help much. Downed two Panadols and napped for an hour before lunch, which was at a Chinese restaurant hidden away in an alley not far from Regent.

Speaking of Regent, I like my room, especially the huge bathroom! It reminded me of Frewin 2-4, my room in third year, nice :)

This intern Agnes who came along with us had Panadol for cold relief so I took two after lunch and napped while they were out sightseeing, since there was nothing to be done before the tech team arrived.. Took two more when I woke to start work, and in a short while, I was feeling wow! Continued to feel so for the rest of the day.. I was high on Panadol!! :p

Had dinner with the team at a nice restaurant where they persuaded me to try a sauteed whole chilli. The effect was like wasabi, clearing my nose and making me cry, but smelled a lot worse - it's the smell you get when making gong bao ji ding *.*

Agnes had one more year in Warwick and ask what I missed most or found most difficult to adjust to when I came back for good. I didn't take long to respond - my privacy (have to share room with the mother and the sister) and an enforced sense of dependence (I would prefer to wash my clothes and cook my meals myself but old infrastructure treasured by old-fashioned mindset forbids).

After a peaceful Thursday, Friday was horrible. A lot of waiting and a lot of tech mishaps. Worse, the Panadol dam in my nose broke down. I thought many people must have been quite frustrated, especially in the other cities. I was lucky to be able to find a power source and work on my laptop when I wasn't needed/nothing could be done.

Half the team stayed up that night to oversee the setup of the ballroom and run small-scale rehearsals. The rest of us left at 11+. Dropped dead in bed that night, but not before I saw an email exchange between Siok and Dorcas, which made me feel so loved!

"hands up for those who doesn't love mf!! (then siok will go over to thump them on the head : )"

Oooh :)

Work commenced right after a very early breakfast on Sat. Dry runs had to wait while the tech issues on the webcast were being sorted out. Finally a chance for me to stand in front of a video camera! I could have played hosting or comedian but I sang nursery rhymes instead :p

Then I was suddenly informed that I had to go for lunch if SF couldn't make it. She couldn't =( So I dashed up to changed into something presentable. Lunch turned out ok, and in fact, quite amusing.. You see, we had Chinese security with us at the next table as the boss was in China for a G2G event. When he got up to use the bathroom, he barely stood up fully when the men all jumped up at the sound of his chair! At the drop of a pin indeed.. Our floor was also super safe with the hotel and/or security - didn't matter cos they were all quite cute :p - guarding round the clock.

The event was over in a jiffy. Some tech issues but the webcast saved the day. The usual melancholy after the adrenaline rush set in; we had put in so much and also had some fun in the process. Posed with half the team cos key personnel had already left for supper with the boss; there was a lot of food at the event but organisers seldom got near the food, especially for such a big event like this - we had 800+ guests!



Went out with those in the pictures after that. A Shanghainese from the event company's Shanghai branch brought us out for night shopping but it rained! So there weren't many stalls. Still, we all managed to get something. I'm not for fake LVs but got myself a pretty pendant :)

Went back to Regent to drop the shopping troop and meet the supper people to go to some pub where we met WY's friend and his friends, all Singaporeans. The dance floor was too crowded so we stepped out into the crisp post-rain air, drank quite a bit and played some beer games.. But you know - or at least those who party with me would know - I prefer to boogie!

Then a guy in the group offered to go check out the dance floor with me so we left the group but only for less than five minutes. This para (and its language) has been moderated since, well, though that was a leisure party to me, I was advised that people would still see me as wearing the working hat. Good advice to bear in mind, especially since I don't blog anonymously!

And guess what, when we rejoined the group, I found that WY had gone in to look for me! Ah.. She's a mum indeed :) mf is no sheng you de deng too but I appreciate that :)

Slept for only three hours before meeting the shopping group for breakfast at 730am.. Cos they wanted to do more shopping! I wasn't big on shopping (really!) but since I was there, why not explore the place?

Went somewhere near Zhong Shan Gong Yuan subway but it was too early and nothing was open except for Carrefour, where I found my fave mascara at 60% of my usual price! Bought two :) Oops, that counted as shopping, right? :p

We split to do our own things so I popped out of the mall into the bookstore across the road. Not a bookshop person in Singapore but hey, it's Chinese books here!

Roamed all four levels and found an interesting book on Shanghai. Also stood for a long time in front of a whole shelf of classics and chose two: San Guo and Shui Hu (Xu?)! I've read an online version of Hong Lou Meng before and I am one chapter into online Sun Wu Kong. The online versions of the two I bought come in what I term "four characters, comma; another four characters, period" format which I don't understand!

Packed the books into my bag and I was all ready to return to Meh :)

But got back at almost 1am cos flight was delayed for 4.5hours cos of a flat tyre that needed tools not readily available, or something like that. It was horrid now that I think about it.. I tried to distract myself with movies that were frequently interrupted by various announcements on takeoff time, too tired to make small talk but not tired enough to sleep.

Woke at 9+ the next day. Actually I was rudely interrupted in the middle of dreaming about Carfax Fish & Chips; Mother wanted to wash the clothes in my luggage! Unlike the rest in the house, I seldom sleep past 8 or 9, which means I was super tired that morning. Couldn't she just wait?!

I know this is long but I've no time to write since I got back so indulge mf! :)

So now, flooring warming on Wed! Dear Siok organised the first division lunch in the new office and it was great fun! Though after everyone got their food, there was a clear gender divide.. Just as well, cos the girls had a jolly good time with small talk..

Names protected..
A: I want to do Brazilian wax..
mf: You sure? Painful, and friend said it's like fucking a 10-year-old to some..
A: I go ask my husband.. Maybe 2-year plan for 3rd kid will be brought forward..!

*** *** ***

LY: Someone asked me when I was temping at a department store, "How do you wear this?" Men's g-string!
Siok: Cover the back la..

(mf didn't understand)

WY: No, you cover the vitals!
Siok: Ya, for guys what..

(mf understood *.* Do you?)

*** *** ***

Siok: Ms O, what did the mollusc say to the sea cucumber?
TO: My shell is harder than yours *wink*
All: Wow..

That night, I fell during dance class. A couple from another class crashed into Shifu and me. First fall in dancing :( And after years of no kneeling or scrapping of knees or falling into drains, I once again suffered abrasion on my right knee. Just found a bruise on other leg too..

Dancing six days this week, even took pm leave to dance! Still feeling insecure about competition tomorrow..

Last anecdote before leaving for dance lesson..

Sito and I were walking by this restaurant and looking in at the people sitting by the glass windows.

Sito: What if we stand here and look very hungry?
mf: You do it!

And he did! The girl inside looked shocked while the guy gestured that the food was so-so :p

Had dinner with Sito's Jap class classmates. One knew Kel, and LH and her brother, and the other was one of the founding members of the Cat Welfare Society. Siok, she keeps many cats (11) but still loses to your mother (19 last count?)! :p It was a hilarious evening with them - and we didn't even speak Japanese!

One day late, but Happy Teachers' Day to my teacher friends! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...